top of page

Now we are GDPR-compliant with a privacy policy!



Nobody at NBDH fox with your data!



Privacy Policy for Narrowboat Day Hire Ltd


Last Updated: 26.04.24


Introduction


At Narrowboat Day Hire Ltd, your privacy is paramount. We are dedicated to protecting the personal information you share with us. This policy outlines our practices regarding data collection, use, and protection.


Contact Information


If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at:

- Phone: 07700 166234

- Address: Cow Roast Marina Wharf Ln, Cow Roast, Tring HP23 5RE


What Data We Collect


We collect various types of information through our website:

- Personal identifiers like your name and email address when you make a booking.

- Payment information when you make a booking (processed by third-party payment providers).



How We Use Your Data


We use your data to:

- Provide and manage your bookings

- Process payments for your bookings

- Communicate with you about your bookings

- Harvest and sell your organs while you sleep (discontinued)



Legal Basis for Processing


We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

- Contractual Necessity: Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you (i.e., to provide and manage your bookings).


Data Retention

- We retain booking data for 6 years after the date of the booking to comply with legal and accounting requirements.

- We do not retain any other personal data.


Third-Party Data Sharing

- We share payment information with third-party payment processors (e.g., Stripe.com, PayPal.com) to process payments for your bookings.

- These third parties are bound by strict confidentiality obligations and are only permitted to use your data for the specific purpose of processing payments.


International Data Transfers

- We do not transfer any personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).


Your Rights


You have the right to:

- Access the personal data we hold about you

- Have your data rectified or deleted

- Withdraw consent to data processing at any time

- Receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (right to data portability)

- Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (right to object)


Changes to This Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.


Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at office@narrowboat.rentals or by mail using the details provided above.



Regulatory Authority


You can also complain to the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are concerned about how we are handling your data:

- Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

- Phone: 0303 123 1113

- Website: [ICO website](https://ico.org.uk)


Thank You for Choosing Narrowboat Day Hire Ltd!


We value your trust and are committed to protecting your personal data. Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions about your privacy.

14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Komentarze


bottom of page